1. We respect your privacy

Inner Sanctum Natural Therapies respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and subsequently with the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) outlined in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which prescribe and mandate the way organisations must collect, manage, use, secure, disclose and dispose of personal information. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is information we retain about you and which is identifiable.
 

  1. Collection of personal information

Inner Sanctum Natural Therapies will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and/or process your order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email address, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with us.

We may also collect any other information you provide while communicating with us.

This may include Sensitive Information about an individual and includes, but is not limited to, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs; sexual orientation or practices, health information.

When collecting, handling and storing any such information we are aware of the importance of sensitivity, confidentiality and security in relation to any or all of the above which may influence communications and consultations. Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent.
 

  1. How we collect your personal information

Inner Sanctum Natural Therapies collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, which includes your communication with us in person, the services provided to you, electronically and/or access to our website. We may receive personal information from third parties. Where this occurs we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
 

  1. Use of your personal information

Inner Sanctum Natural Therapies may contact you in a various ways including, but not limited to, telephone, email, SMS or mail.
 

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information such as, but not limited to: compliance with a law /legal requirements, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request, professional advisers.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Inner Sanctum Natural Therapies, www.innersanctumnaturaltherapies.com.au, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.
 

  1. Security of your personal information

Inner Sanctum Natural Therapies takes all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have suitable physical, electronic and managerial processes to safeguard, secure and protect information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Where it is no longer necessary to retain client records they will be disposed of securely as is required by law.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosure of information, we cannot guarantee that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
 

  1. Access to your personal information

You may request access to your personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please Email: info@innersanctumnaturaltherapies.com.au

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
 

  1. Complaints about privacy

Please feel free to contact us if you have any complaints about our privacy practices with details of your complaints to:

Inner Sanctum Natural Therapies

Email:
info@innersanctumnaturaltherapies.com.au

Mail:
Privacy Officer
Inner Sanctum Natural Therapies
18 Ulm Ave
South Turramurra
NSW 2074

We take complaints seriously and will respond to you after receiving written notice of your complaint.

If we take more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au
 

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change and update this Privacy Policy at any time, at our sole discretion with all updates effective immediately upon our posting of updates on our website. Please check periodically for updates to our Privacy Policy.
 

  1. Website

When you visit our website (www.innersanctumnaturaltherapies.com.au) we may collect information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This type of information is used only in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, in order that we can improve our service.

 

 

Cookies

Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you as you visit a website and to store details about your use of the site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website use with general aims to improve our website, user experience, usage and our services.

Third party sites

Our site may from have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. Any such links are for your convenience. Links to third party websites are not our responsibility and do not represent sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites. Inner Sanctum Natural Therapies is not responsible for any external websites, privacy practices or consequences of accessing other websites. Please be aware that when you leave our website that any third party website may collect identifiable, personal information therefore reading of privacy statements on each website is recommended.